Skip to main content

Tenant's rights in CA when landlord is in forclosure

San Pablo, CA |
Filed under: Landlord-tenant law

Our landlord works through a property management company. We just received a 90-day notice of foreclosure addressed to tenant/occupant. We still have 6 months on our lease. The property management co. says I do not need to pay Sept rent and they will use my security deposit credit to pay the rent. Should I do this? I don't want to breach the lease and potentially lose my right to stay for the remaining 6 months on the lease. If I do continue to pay rent, who do I pay it to?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Check out this link to the Dept of Consumer Affairs Website which provides this free book on L/T rights in CA.

    http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/landlordbook/catenant.pdf

Landlord-tenant law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics