tenant's rights against landlord eviction due to barking dog in WA state

evections: My lanlord is harrassing me about my dog, now is evecting me, saying my dog barks all night long, even though i am home at night - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alec Scott Rose

Alec Scott Rose

Contributor Level 7
If you can't reach an agreement with your landlord and your fellow tenants about the dog being acceptable, your landlord may be able to demand that you remove the dog to stop disturbing the neighbor's peace. If the situation gets that far and you refuse to cure, it could result in your being evicted for failure to respect rules requiring peace and quiet at night. Speak to the neighbors and ask if they object to your dog, and would they be willing to verify to the landlord that the dog is not a problem. Speak to an experienced tenants rights attorney if that does not work.
3 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Brian E. Daughdrill
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 6
19 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard