| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
tenant's right to gas and heat under RI landlord tenant laws, landlord shut off gas heat due to late payment
North Providence, RI
Viewed 1485 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Landlord / Tenant
Flag as objectionable
my gas turned off:
Hello
Recently my gas ws turned off, due to slow payment. & my daughter whom lives with me paid the gas, then lost her full time job.. me out of work for 3 months, due to foot surgery.. but still managed to pay my rent on time, abide by all the rules, mine my business, kept a clean apartment in and out..my landlord read a piece of paper that was stuck in MY door that my gas was turned off.. and has not stopped harrassing me since.. about getting it back on, though I explained the gas company & myself has come up with a plan to pay.. i just needed a little time.. it is summer and warm.. not much use for heat & I can manage with the cold showers until this issue is resolved. The landlord tells me I am breaking the law, not having my gas on, and I can be put out. he has been downright mean to me with his threats, calling me daily.. at the point , today missed a day out of work due to the stress he has caused me, afraid of being out of a home.. though I always pay my rent on time.. Please help me with my rights.. I cook with electric.. it does not effect in this way.. & my gas will be on torward the middle of September.. that is not good enough for him.. but this is all I can do on my budget..so limited...I need advice about my rights.. please help.. desperate in, North Porvidence thanks Ann Marie - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Scott J Summer
This attorney is licensed in Rhode Island and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Madam:
From the posting, it appears that the Gas Company shut off the gas for delinquent payment of your gas bill, but you have been working with the Gas Company to restore service. If that is the case, and so long as your landlord is not interfering with your ability to obtain gas directly from the Gas Company, then, frankly, it is none of your landlord's business. If your landlord is interfering with your ability to obtain gas directly from the Gas Company, or if your landlord is, in fact, harassing you, then your landlord may be held in violation of the RI Residential Landlord & Tenant Act and could be liable for damages, including attorneys' fees. You should see a lawyer experienced in such matters. Best, Scott J. Summer, Staff General Counsel LawyersCollaborative |