tenant's right to break lease, WA state landlord tenant law

Breaking my lease: Am I allowed to break my lease if there is so much constrution going on outside of my building you cannot sleep in the morning. The construction did not start until after I moved in. We also cannot walk in front of the building because they are putting in new sidewalks so it is all dug up. There is a plank to walk across but they put the portapotty right in front of it.
Additional information
Also everytime we turn the water on it is brown.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Contributor Level 7
Start by advising your landlord in writing of the problems you are having. I realize this sounds absurd but you have to have a paper trail. Give the landlord 24 hours to fix the water. If it isn't fixed, go to the City of Tacoma Building Department at 747 Market Street and demand that they inspect the property where you live. They have five days to do that. Then read 59 18 085. Best of luck to you. Elizabeth Powell
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard