| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
tenant's right against landlord for broken elevator, WA state landlord tenant act
Spokane, WA
Viewed 279 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Landlord / Tenant
Flag as objectionable
Tenant rights? 3-week long broken elevator.:
I'm in an old (1905) 5-storey apartment building with a testy elevator. It "breaks" pretty often, but it's usually fixed within a few days. It broke almost 3 weeks ago, and it is incredibly inconvenient. I live on the fifth floor, and I'm tired of having to walk up those stairs! There is a sign posted that says "the motor is broken, waiting for the part- due to the age of the elevator we aren't sure how long it will take..." or something to that effect. I know that there are people in the building that are less capable than me of walking up the stairs, not to mention the people who have been moving in. Do I have any recourse? I'm not sure what is taking so long, but this is pretty unacceptable. Any suggestions?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The landlord must keep the facility in the condition it was in when you rented it to the best of his ability, or you can break the lease after proper notice.
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=59.18.060 see scetion 5 Good Luck |