Tenant rights when owner is selling the property

Asked about 4 years ago - Ansonia, CT

My landlord informed me via his real estate agent that he is puyttng the house Im renting an apartment in up for sale. As a CT resident do I have to allow the realtor to haave an open house or public showing?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert L Fiedler

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Your rights are governed by the lease and typically, a well drafted lease will have conditions concerning this.
    It is his property and he has the right to sell it. If it is not specific in the lease, at the very least they will have to give you reasonable advance notice so that you can prepare.
    If you are wondering whether there are any statutes on this issue, I do not believe there are any.
    I suggest you review the lease first.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,246 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,246 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering