Tenant Rights of infestation in apartments complex

I live in an 8 apartment building. The entire building both sides are infested with ants. We have been getting a lot of rain recently and they are coming inside. It not just in one apartment, one side, or the lower level. The entire complex is having a problem. In the lease it states that the tenants are liable for any exterminator bills. Is this legal? My buddy ran into a problem with the rental agency put some clauses in his lease that wasnt technically legal, he beat them and didnt have to pay an extra $1,800 in alleged damages to his apt. Im just wondering if the rental agency is liable for the exterminator bill due to the entire complex being infested
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Missouri
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 3
10 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard