tenant rights in seattle washington

I'm from Seattle Washington, my landlord asked myself and my roomate to break the lease, we did with the agreeded date. We were charges 800.00 damage deposit which we are not getting back, he has charged an extra 1800.00 minus the damage, wanting 1080.00, he provided a letter on the 13th day (not itemized) just stating we would not get our deposti back and we would owe more stating the appartment was left with damage and he needed more time. He did send another letter with the itemized list of what he was charingin us for. This letter was past the 14 days. So even though we received the first letter stating we would not get our damage deposit back, did he need to give us an itemized list? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard