Tenant rights in California, Lease agreements (utilities)
San Jose, CA
Viewed 163 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I live in a cottage behind a house full of college students. On Friday, May 1st I gave the landlord the rent and attached was a letter regarding the utitlity bill and why I was being charged $50.00 extra a month. My landlord just gave me a new rental agreement on Monday, May 4th with a line added for $50.00 extra to pay for utilities. Is this legal? (must I add this was never added on the first rental agreement back in November 2008) For the utilities, especially in a college dorm setting, does that landlord divide the total monthly per student renting out a room? If so, is this done in writing or can this be added to the rental agreement?
Answers (1)Edgardo Rafael Baez
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Without looking at the lease agreement, it would be difficult to answer your question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: How to restructure an annuity to obtain financial assistance? Previous question: can I terminate a lease if the landlord is in forclosure |