Tenant responsible for utilities, but on separate leases. Neither want to put it in their name. What to do?

My situation is that I moved in a house with 2 other girls. We each have our own lease for our rooms, so we pay rent seperately. But the landlord wants one of us to put the bills in our name! I would understand that if we knew each other before, but we didn't. And basically if one month someone decides not to pay any on the bills, but to pay their rent, they will not be held liable. So how can this situation be resolved??? I just don't feel like we should HAVE to put the bills in our name... I think there should be some kind of way for him to include it in our lease or something. But I'm not from up here, so I don't know how it works! Please help. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard