Tenant missed two month of payments, landlord's rights under WA landlord tenant act, eviction process

Asked about 6 years ago - Graham, WA

My tenant has missed two months of rental payments.What are the next steps.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jon Michael Zimmerman

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    5

    Answered . The answer is that it depends. You will need to be able to explain to an attorney whether the tenancy is residential or commercial and if residential, what type of residence. There are several procedures that need to be followed for an eviction to occur. A landlord-tenant attorney in your area can get the ball rolling rather quickly and help you retain control over the situation and your property, and you might even be able to obtain legal fees from your tenant.

    Before you contact an attorney, make sure you have any documentation you may have in front of you (such as a lease and any correspondence between you and the tenant).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,626 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,626 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering