Tenant left items after leaving the property and is now requesting them to be returned.

Asked 11 months ago - Waldorf, MD

We are in Maryland and the tenant left the property completely trashed. Tenant did not return when they stated they would to pick up the items left in a shed. The items were placed outside for the tenant to pick up. Also, the tenant replaced a light fixture inside the property and now wants this returned. What does Maryland law say the responsibility of the landlord is to return any items to tenant after move out?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Richard D. Lebovitz

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should contact an attorney that practices landlord tenant law. The response to your question depends on the jurisdiction/county where the property is located. I would also require more information as to whether lease was over, whether there was a security deposit and amount of damages to property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,789 answers this week

3,175 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,789 answers this week

3,175 attorneys answering