Skip to main content

Tenant Landlord issues , tenant abandoned apartment and let all of their stuff behind, what is the procedure for this issue?

Williamsport, PA |

We have a tenant that abandoned the apartment and left with out any of their thinks

Tenants let stuff in apartment and put keys in mailbox, they never came back to get things cause they didn't have a truck. So we hired someone to move their property to a storage unit which we had to rent at our expense. We sent a certified letter to them about the property and that the expense would be their responsibility. if they dont pay the storage unit and moving fee then after 30 days the items would be disposed of. Is this the correct process that we should have done??? Pennsylvania.

Attorney Answers 1


I recently addressed this topic in a blog post. Here its the link:

This communication does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney/client relationship. If you are seeking legal advice, feel free to contact our offices.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics