Tenant doesn't pay and doesn't move. What can I do?

Asked about 4 years ago - Oakland, CA

Just want to know what can we do if the tenant doesn't pay the rent, and refuses to move? Oakland, California

Thanks!

Additional information

We've sent out all the notices and gave her more than the amount of days on the rental contract to prepare, but I think she doesn't have the ability to pay the rents she owes. However, I think she doesn't want to move neither. Just want to know what options we have?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gregg Adam Martin

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . While your question does not distinguish whether this is a residential or commercial tenancy, in either case, you need to serve the tenant with a notice to pay rent or quit or, it at the end of the lease term, a notice to quit (assuming that you haven't created a month to month tenancy). You need to make sure you give the proper notice (also check your lease (assuming you have one)). Once you do that, you will need to initiate an unlawful detainer action action if the tenant doesn't move.

    As you seem to be unaware of your rights as a landlord, you should probably contact an attorney who can help you assess your options and what to expect the costs to be if you can't get the tenant out voluntarily.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,297 answers this week

2,815 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,297 answers this week

2,815 attorneys answering