Tenant concern about rent increase

Asked almost 6 years ago - Washington, DC

The new rental management just increased my neighbors rent by $300.00 a month - is there not a limit to the increase in rent - she has lived here for 18 years - my lease is up in Jan and I fully expect the same increase --

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael E Hendrickson

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . No, only if the rental units are subject to rent control.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,256 answers this week

3,383 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,256 answers this week

3,383 attorneys answering