Tenant breaks lease and returns to his home in Europe

My tenant signed a 3 year lease for renting my home. He is in the US until his project is over then he returns to Holland. He gave me a 3 month notice that he will be breaking his lease 8 months before. In addition to keeping his 1 1/2 mo deposit do i have the right to claim the 8 months he owes to me if I do not find another tenant? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Frank M. Cappozzo

Frank M. Cappozzo

Contributor Level 4
Yes you do, but only if you make "reasonable efforts" to re-rent the home to someone else, ie; ads in newspaper, Craigslist, etc.
Also, be aware that you "must" send tenant a written itemization of any amounts you are withholding from his security deposit within 21 days from the date that tenant vacates the property and returns the keys to you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard