Tenant and Landlord

My name is [name removed], I moved from California to Bellevue, Washington, however I am leasing a house from [name removed], that i did made deposit 1st, vs Last and security deposit, therefore, I moved in 10/15/2007 but I paid in full for my 1 month, till the 11/15/2007 but she demanded to pay partial half on the 1 of the month, because the rent haven't due date yet but I did sent a check for her with my certified mail to her on the 5th, 2007. She has hired a landlord solutions to collection the monthly rent, which I don't know what the dum she is trying to due here, she hasn't give me a copy of the lease agreement, she took the master bedroom key, when i am leasing here, she took my new lock just bought (no return). So in this case anyone can give an ideas how to handle this matter with this landlord. Please your kindness would help so much and email to: apeaceofmind@hotmail.com and thank you very much. - Is this your question? Add additional information

Answers (1)

David L. Carrier

David L. Carrier

Contributor Level 5
Document everything you've been writing about.
Don't pay any rent, but escrow it.
If she tries to evict you (when she tries to evict you), go to court and explain to the judge all the nonsense she's put you through and bring along the deposit record that shows you can pay the back rent.
Good luck.

Ask a Question


Next question: Auto insurance fraud

Previous question: Vacation Pay At Work