Temporary resident vehicle registration

Asked over 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

Hi,
I own a condo out there in Vegas. I was going to drive one of my cars out there and leave it. Do I need to register it in Nevada? We spend only a couple of days a month out there. Thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thomas D. Boley

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . No. Just be prepared to prove out of state residency if you are pulled over. A utility bill from your out of state property generally works.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,811 answers this week

2,846 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,811 answers this week

2,846 attorneys answering