Temporary guardianship of siblings

Asked almost 2 years ago - Kennewick, WA

I'm 25years old, married, and my parents are about to start the divorce process. My mother has filed a restraining order on my father. Since my brother is at a tender age (12 and my sister 3), I think it'd be best that they stay with me and my husband until the divorce is over. I understand I don't have much of a chance, but is this attainable? If so, what steps do I take to ensure this?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kenan Lee Isitt

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, it is attainable but generally unlikely. Non-parental custody is governed by chapter 26.10 RCW. http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=26.10. Legally it would be a difficult and complicated process, and you should consult an attorney if you decide to pursue nonparental custody.

    Perhaps your parents would agree with you if you explain your concerns.

  2. Kate M Forrest

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I admire your desire to protect your siblings from this conflict, but I'm sorry to say this is highly unlikely. Unless your parents agree to voluntarily place your siblings with you temporarily, you would have to go through a nonparental custody proceeding and prove that they are unfit parents. Parental rights are constitutionally protected, so a high burden must be met to overcome them--it is insufficient that the children would be better off with you.

  3. Dave Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You would need to file a third party custody action and your chances of success are low. Biological parents have an absolute right to determine who sees the children and under what circumstances that occurs if at all.

    The information is for general information purposes only. Nothing stated above should be taken as legal advice for... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Child Custody in a Divorce

Child custody may be physical or legal. Physical custody covers who the child lives with, and legal custody is the right to make decisions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,311 answers this week

2,696 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,311 answers this week

2,696 attorneys answering