Temporary Guardianship of a minor in Washingon State

Asked almost 5 years ago - Edmonds, WA

Flag

My husband's nephew is coming to live with us. He is 13. His birth father is dead and his mother abandoned him in Feburary. He has been with a family friend since Feburary and came to live with us June 1. It is now time to enroll him i school and work with DSHS to get medical care for him as we are not able to add him to our medical insurance. The mother is refusing to sign a letter of guardianship and refusing to provide his SSN. What is the process to report her of abandonment?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered August 18, 2008 16:19. You and your husband can review the information provided by WA LawHelp to see if the information is useful to you. Its site is: http://www.washingtonlawhelp.org/WA/index.cfm .

    As you consider your options, you may want to consider that sometimes getting the state involved brings more problems than it solves.

    If you go through the court, the mother's cooperation is not needed. If there is cooperation, the process would be much easier. Is there anyone whom the mother respects and trusts who can convince the mother to cooperate?

    Have the nephew and his mother been living in WA? If they are residents of other states, that may complicate your situation.

    WA's Title 26 RCW (Domestic relations) can be read at: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?Cite=26 .

    You may want to consult an attorney to go over your specific facts and options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary