Skip to main content

Temporary green card holder, married would like to file tax separately.will it affect removal of condition interview?

Los Angeles, CA |

i have a conditional green card.last year, we file our tax jointly, i have no income. for this year my husband would like to file tax separately (married filing separately), . will it be an issue on my removal for green card interview?most of my friends who went through conditional green card advice we file jointly. i dont want to insist that we file jointly. i appreciate all the advice.thnks

Attorney Answers 2


Filing separate tax returns will not effect your application to lift conditions on permanent residency if you have other evidence of a good faith marriage.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree


It will be a red flag that will need to be overcome.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Marriage and prenups topics

Recommended articles about Marriage and prenups

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics