Temporary disability for domestic violence

Asked 3 months ago - Pittsburgh, PA

Flag

I am leaving an abusive relationship and wanted to know if a history of domestic violence qualifies a person to receive any type of temporary social security disability?? Thank you.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered March 10, 2013 17:40. As indicated by the other attorneys, social security is highly regulated and requires a qualifying disability. Note, however, there might be other options available to assist you. Try calling a local domestic abuse hotline to learn what some of these resources might be

    Stew Crawford, Jr., Esq.

    Crawford Law Firm
    A Full Service Law Firm Serving Pennsylvania & New Jersey

    Philadelphia Area Office
    223 North Monroe Street
    Media, Pennsylvania 19063
    877-992-6311
    www.crawfordlaw.org

    E-Mail: custody@subrolaw.us

    Primary Practice Areas: Custody & Child Support, Landlord/Tenant, Criminal Law, Personal Injury, Employment & Labor, Debt Relief

    All information provided in this comment is intended for informational purposes only and does not, by itself,... more
  2. Contributor Level 14

    Answered March 10, 2013 17:26. Being in an abusive relationship does not automatically qualify you to collect SSD. You would need to have a medical condition that renders you unable to work as defined by the statute.

    My response is based solely on the limited information contained in the question. It is not meant to substitute... more
  3. Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered March 10, 2013 17:08. The experience of being in a violent relationship in and of itself does not qualify one for Social Security Disability. There would have to be a medical impairment of such severity that it renders the person unable to work, among other requirements.

    Attorney Inga Stevens is licensed in Maine. She provides general information on Avvo.com. No attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary