Temporary custody without divorce or legal separation in Oregon

Asked almost 4 years ago - Medford, OR

My husband has recently moved out. I am hoping that this does not end in divorce, but I want to protect myself and our child in that event. What I am wondering is if I can file for temporary custody without having a divorce or legal separation case on file? Child support arrangements have already been considered, but we do not have any legal documents for that either. I want our marriage to work and do not want to take steps to dissolve it, but I dont want him to be able to come and take our child and me not have a leg to stand on! Please help.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William Francis

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . In the short view, "custody" is a powerful word that is often described as the objective of a "battle." Let's hope you and your husband can continue to to work on your relationship and your parenting plan, whether your marriage dissolves or not.

    You must file a case to confer jurisdiction on the court.

    But your trepidation about losing your parental rights strikes me as premature. The court presumes that it is in a child's best interest for custody to be awarded to the primary residential parent. The court is also likely, however, to grant significant periods of parenting time to the so-called "non-custodial" parent.

    Without a case file, there is no issue presented and therefore no legal remedy.

    I'd suggest that you consider filing a petition for a limited separation. A separation judgment can provide that the separation will expire after a period of time. Then, the parties return to their status as married people unless they decide they'd rather be divorced).

    In your situation, you might benefit from a limited separation. This would enable you to ask immediately for temporary orders on parenting time and a limited judgment awarding child support. All other issues could remain dormant as you attempt a reconciliation. There would be no pressure from the court to enter a divorce judgment and your case could easily be dismissed if there were a reconciliation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,097 answers this week

3,229 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,097 answers this week

3,229 attorneys answering