Temporary custody or guardianship

Asked over 6 years ago - Sugarloaf, CA

i've been living with my grandma because my mom isn't able to support me but my grandma isn't fit to be a guardian anymore either. i was wondering if there was a simple way a family friend could get temporary custody of me or guardianship over me until i turn 18 in about 8 months. just so i would be able to live with the family friend instead of having problems at home with my grandma.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Marshall William Waller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You should consider petitioning the court to be declared an emancipated minor. However, if you are only 8 months away from turning 18 that seems hardly worth it. Maybe you can go to your grandma and ask her if she will let you live with the family friends; she might say "yes."

  2. Sandra Dee Munoz

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your grandmother can ask the court to terminate her guardianship and give it to the family friends, but that still requires a hearing. It's not difficult, I'm just not clear of grandma is in agreement with your plans, or able to return to court. If she is you can get the forms online. Good luck to you!

Related Topics

Temporary child custody

Temporary child custody is a court order that grants custody of a child to a parent or relative before approval of a final parenting plan.

Henry S. Gornbein

Anatomy of a Divorce

Counseling Choosing an attorney Role of the attorney Filing for divorce Ex-parte or temporary orders Children and who will have custody a. Legal b. Physical Parenting time... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,658 answers this week

3,404 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,658 answers this week

3,404 attorneys answering