Skip to main content

Temporary protected status ,does it get transferred to the local USCIS office usually ?

Skokie, IL |

We have been waiting on my cousin case for a few months now,and his case just got transferred to the local USCIS office ,is this a usual procedure,the main office sends it to the local one for a decision or something else went wrong ? he filed the right stuff and fingerprints were taken months ago and all

Attorney Answers 5


  1. It is normal to have cases moved to local or other offices for a decision for an interview. It doesn't always mean that something went wrong. This sounds normal.

    Abraham B. Cardenas, Esquire Cardenas Law Firm, P.C. Florida Office Address: Cardenas Law Firm, LLC 8150 SW 8th Street, Suite 122 Miami, Florida 33144 (786) 347-1605 Pennsylvania Office Address: Cardenas Law Firm, P.C. 18 S George Street, Suite 615 York, PA 17401 (717) 854-6400 Office Phone (866) 353-5570 Fax Number www.CardenasLawFirm.com (English) www.ConsultoriaJuridica.com (Spanish) The posting on this web site for viewing by potential clients or others interested in learning about legal topics does not create an attorney-client relationship. The fact that an attorney may informally answer general E-Mail questions does not create an attorney-client relationship. Attorney Abraham B. Cardenas is licensed to practice only in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and practices immigration law throughout the United States. This web post is for informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is formed only after the potential client meets with an attorney AND has paid the appropriate retainer fee.


  2. It is a completely normal process. You can call USCIS or schedule an InfoPass to find out more information.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.


  3. Transfers are entirely normal. But I do think tps is most commonly approved without interviews.

    This communication should not be construed to create an attorney client relationship. All information provided is for general informational purposes only. You should not rely on any general information provided to make important legal decisions affecting your life and you should instead consult with an attorney. During any private consultation, a competent attorney will review your particular situation, research the specific legal provisions that apply, and create an individualized case plan for you and your family.


  4. USCIS routinely transfers cases for various reasons. It doesn't necessarily spell trouble unless there's reason to be concerned.


  5. Do not worry, it's completely normal. Possibly this indicates that it is in the last stage of processing (hopefully).

    This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be relied upon to address a legal concern.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics