Skip to main content

TELEPHONE RECORDING CONVERSATIONS......... IS IT LEGAL TO RECORD A TELEPHONE RECORDS FROM MEXICO??

Grass Valley, CA |

MY SISTER IN LAW (FROM MEXICO) SENT MY BROTHER (FROM CALIFORNIA ) AN EMAIL LETTING KNOW THAT SHE RECORDER SOME CONVERSATIONS AND SHE IS PLANNING TO USE THEM AGAINST HIM AND THE FAMILY.

SHE RECORDED THE CONVERSATIONS FROM MEXICO. WE LIVE HERE IN CALIFORNIA.
I READ THAT RECORDING SOMEONE HERE IS CALIIFORNIA IS ILEGAL (PENAL CODE 632 A).

MY QUESTION IS.... TO MAKE IT ILEGAL THEY HAD TO RECORD THE CONVERSATION FROM HERE IN CALIFORNIA???? OR IS ILEGAL TO RECORD SOMEONE FROM CALIFORNIA??

SHE HAS BEEN COMING HERE TO CALIFORNIA TO COURT DATES REGARDING CHILD CUSTODY. CAN MY BROTHER USE THOSE EMAILS AGAINST HER?????

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Penal Code section 632 protects the citizens of California and therefore applies to any person located in California. In other words, if someone calls from outside of California and records a call without the knowledge of the other person on the call who is located in California, they have violated California law.

    Good luck to you and your brother.

    This answer should not be construed to create any attorney-client relationship. Such a relationship can be formed only through the mutual execution of an attorney-client agreement. The answer given is based on the extremely limited facts provided and the proper course of action might change significantly with the introduction of other facts. All who read this answer should not rely on the answer to govern their conduct. Please seek the advice of competent counsel after disclosing all facts to that attorney. This answer is intended for California residents only. The answering party is only licensed to practice in the State of California.