Telecommunications

Telecommunications:
Verizon is trying to make me pay almost $400 for international calls that I did not make. The calls were made in July to Belgium and Nigeria. Of course, I do not know anyone in either of these countries and explained this to the Verizon representative. They checked their internal records and claim that the calls were made form my line. I live alone and do not allow anyone to use my phone.
Verizon is now threatening to cancell my phone service if I do not pay the open amount. Note that throughout this dispute I have paid the monthly charges for my actual phone usage. A lengthy letter to the verizon customer relations office in Pennsylvania has not had a response despite a "return receipt" mailing.
I feel that I am bein extorted for charges I did not incur and have no recourse but to take their word that I am a liar! Is there a simple solution to this or should I just shut up and pat these fraudulent charges?
Thanks, Jerry Gomber - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Kenneth Friedman

John Kenneth Friedman

Contributor Level 3
Do you live in a multiple residence building (i.e. an apartment, town house, condo, etc.)? Or is your Verizon interface (usually a black box with bolts in it attached to your building in the basement or the foundation outside) in a place where someone can get at it? These are important questions in this regard.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Telecommunications Resources