Skip to main content

Teen pregnancy issue

Jerome, ID |

my name Is Jeffery I am 17 male I got my girlfriend pregnant she is also 17 we need to know what we can do when her parents find out because we are afraid that they are going to try to take the baby away when it is born and we want to take care of it and we also are wanting to get married but we don't know how to go about doing that

Attorney Answers 1


You need to contact an attorney in your area ASAP to determine your rights according to your local law. I do not know of a jurisdiction that would allow the grandparents to "take" the child.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Edward Brandon Beckham

Edward Brandon Beckham


I agree; good observation.

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics