Technical violation of probation with one week left in scheduled termination date

Asked about 2 years ago - Pensacola, FL

In Florida notified by PO that technical violation was issued by judge. As soon as I knew of this paid court costs in full before termination date and verified by PO. No arrest warrant is showing up in jurisdiction county nor florida base, Does the judge still have jurisdiction since my termination date has passed? Is there a legal tolling?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 6

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . There is only jurisdiction if judge issue VOP before probation expired.

  2. 4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It is hard to tell by your question. If judge issued warrant prior to your termination date, the court has jurisdiction.

    Please be advised that answering your questions does not establish an attorney-client relationship with myself or... more
  3. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends. If the judge revoked probation prior to the termination date, then the clock would have stopped running on your probation and the judge would still retain jurisdiction.

    On the other hand, if the judge merely revoked and then immediately reinstated probation, which may have happened, then probation may have thereafter run out and with it, jurisdiction.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for probation violation

A probation violation is a breach of a convict's probation terms, which vary in each case. Violations may include using drugs or missing probation meetings.

Jared Clayton Austin

Michigan Probation Violations

Probation is a sentence imposed in lieu of incarceration when you are found guilty of a crime. This allows people to continue on with their lives in the civilian world while still being... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,354 answers this week

3,598 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,354 answers this week

3,598 attorneys answering