Teamsters contract local 439--if you do not complete step 1 10 day time limit----then it is in favor of the union (julio Zamora

Asked over 2 years ago - Stockton, CA

It becomes, null and void, then it goes on to say, FINAL & BINDING. On step 1 —DO THEY HAVE TO PUT ME BACK TO WORK?------Shop Stewart's always look at the date first, if it is not within the 10 day time limit, in step 1. He does not accept the letter and the employee is put back to work. But in my case they did not or they over look it? Because I have been waiting for a response since Dec 2010 (NOTHING.) To late to file with NLRB? Now What?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Hillary Johns

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . This case requires a consultation with an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,839 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,839 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering