Teacher on j1 visa wrongfully terminated. Is there anyway to extend stay past 30 day grace period for litigation purposes?

A high school teacher/administrator here on a j1 visa was terminated before his contract expired. He believes the termination was wrongful and would like to pursue litigation against his employer (who was the sponsor of his j1 visa). Is there any legitimate way to extend his stay past the 30 day grace period? Also his wife and child are here on j2 visas. They have citizenships in different countries and leaving the US within 30 days will require them to separate their family since they cannot get visas to each other's country within the 30 day period.

Thank you
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Steven Brian Adelman

Steven Brian Adelman

Contributor Level 2
You can try to find a new J-1 sponser if you haven't used up the full term granted you by your J-1 visa. J-1 visa are complicated you need to consult with a lawyer. Are you on an internship after completion of your education or a cultural exchange or some other position?
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard