Teacher/coach is being harassed by parents of the school, can I file a slander/harassment lawsuit against them

Slander or Harassment?: I am a teacher/coach in a small town. As a coach we had an incident at practice that some parents were not happy about. The administration handled it but ever since then a couple parents won't let it go. I even resigned from my coaching position as it got so bad. One of those parents then got the coaching job and is now blaming me for their losing season. This has been going on for over a year and it is affecting my job, my family, and my friends. We are almost to the point of moving it is so bad. I have documented everything that has happened. These people go uptown and say negative things about me as well. Do I have grounds for slander or harassment? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Richard Eugene Ehrlich

Richard Eugene Ehrlich

Contributor Level 5
You may have grounds for harassment. You have a couple of options. You can contact the police and explain the situation and they will tell you if your complaints are enough to charge him with harassment or get an order of protection keeping him away from you. You can also contact a local attorney to see if your situation gives you grounds for a civil action against him.

Please be advised that the foregoing discussion is a generalized and hypothetical answer based upon incomplete facts and is not intended to serve as legal advice to you, nor should you regard it as an attorney-client communication or as creating an attorney-client relationship. If you desire legal advice concerning the situation you have described you should contact an attorney who has substantive experience in the fields pertaining to your question.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard