Tdc would be prison correct? And statejail is state jail?

Asked about 1 year ago - Elmendorf, TX

Just making sure Ty

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The Texas Department of Corrections runs both the prison and the state jail. But, generally, TDC refers to prison while state jail always refers to state jails.

    Cynthia Henley
    7132-222-1220

  2. Macy Michelle Jaggers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You got it.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  3. Scott Douglas Marquardt

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes and yes

  4. Anthony Scott Simpson

    Contributor Level 5

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, but keep in mind state jail means day for day credit and no good time credit.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,986 answers this week

2,954 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,986 answers this week

2,954 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary