TD visa - business corporation - profit - taxes

Asked over 1 year ago - Miami, FL

I had a corporation on E2 visa the I got the TD visa because I did not renew E2 Can I still get the profit (no work in corp on TD) from my own corporation while on E2 after all taxes?

Additional information

Corrected typing errors on above question:
I had a corporation on E2 visa then I got the TD visa because I did not renew E2 Can I still get the profit (no work in corp on TD) from my own corporation while on TD after all taxes?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes, you can. Anyone can own a company and profit from it. Working for the company requires authorization.

    While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for... more
  2. Francis M Boyer

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is a tax question. As always, you will be taxed on U.S.-originated income.

    This does not constitute legal advice and is purely informational and we do not have an attorney-client... more
  3. Carlos E Sandoval

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . When you say that you got the TD visa, do you mean that you are the spouse of someone in TN status? I agree with my colleague, and you should ask this question in the Taxation forum. I am reclasifying your question and hope they can give you a better answer.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,921 answers this week

2,730 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,921 answers this week

2,730 attorneys answering