Skip to main content

Taxes-non custodial parent claim their portion of daycare payments?

Springfield, IL |
Filed under: Tax law

Not sure if this is a question I can ask here. I am ordered to pay half of daycare costs. Can I claim the amount when doing my taxes? I am the non custodial parent.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Were you ever married to the custodial parent? Is there an Order for Support and/or a Parenting Order? The answer to your question could be yes, but we are not privy to the provisions of your court orders. You should being your documents to an accountant or tax attorney for a more definite answer.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

No, never married. Our order says I get to claim our daughter as a dependant on odd years. But the ex says I never get to claim daycare expenses. Every other year include daycare? Thank you for your time.

Tax law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics