Taxes and filing for citizenship

Asked over 2 years ago - Orlando, FL

Flag

I would like to apply for citizenship, but I have not paid any taxes for the past 3 years. I haven't had a steady job. However, I have been able to do a little babysitting here and there making about $2000 per year. The income is below the minimum, should I go ahead and file taxes for those years, or do I explain that I have been unemployed. Will this hurt my chances for getting my citizenship?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 26, 2010 18:49. Foreign nationals who make little income may not have to file tax returns. Therefore, Immigration will not expect a tax return. However, they will ask those applicants how they lived in the U.S. without becoming a public charge. In your case, they will want to know how you supported yourself on $2,000 per year. Obtaining certain public benefits is a negative when it comes to applying for citizenship.

    This attorney is Board Certified, speaks Spanish and French and represents clients throughout the United States. For more information, click through to the Blog or Web Site.

  2. Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 26, 2010 15:30. it will not affect your application for citizenship.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 26, 2010 16:05. If you explain in the naturalization interview that you were unemployed and they are aware for the income, it will be a problem, so file taxes for previous years before you apply for citizenship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary