Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Taxes

if i haven't filed taxes since 2000 and have poverty level income and have a letter from threating to attach my wages should i call them first or get an attorney or can i go to an tax office and file for all those years?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
The way the IRS prepares a tax return for a person who does not file a tax return may result in the person apparently owing a lot of taxes (and therefore penalties and interest). Once the person prepares a correct return, the person may not owe that much and may even get a refund.

What you likely should do is review the information the IRS sent you and prepare the returns for all the years. If the tax liabilities on your properly prepared returns do not match those from the IRS, you should timely dispute the numbers with the IRS.

Besides attorneys, Enrolled Agents and CPAs may represent taxpayers in dealings with the IRS.

On the notices from the IRS there should be a deadline by which you must respond.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 8
No matter what is your income, ALL ADULTS should file a 1040. If you do not file a 1040 Income Tax Return, the Statute of Limitations on IRS audits,assessments and collections never begins to run. That means the IRS can go after you until you die (then they will go after your estate.) In addition, the failure to file for 3 or more years shows a PRESUMPTION of "willfulness" in the failure to file which could lead to criminal prosecution. You should immediately contact a tax lawyer to prepare your returns and fight with the IRS.

I have much more information on my website: http://www.TaxEsq.com

I hope this helps!

Ron Cappuccio
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now