Skip to main content


Kittery, ME |
Filed under: Tax law

If i myself am being claimed by my parent am i still able to claim my child?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


You cannot claim any dependents if you could be claimed as a dependent by another taxpayer. Similarly, you cannot claim any dependents if your spouse could be claimed as dependent by another taxpayer, and you and your spouse are filing jointly.

"Could be claimed" means "if another taxpayer is entitled to claim you as a dependent." Thus, you cannot claim a deduction for your child even if your parent does not even actually claim you as a dependent.

For more information:

Tax law topics

Recommended articles about Tax law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer