Tax return

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

Hello,
I worked on campus (2011-2012) and never did my tax return. i had W2 form. Then in October 2012 for one month I worked in a company that sent me 1040 form (when i have to pay taxes). Plus I worked for 4 months from Dec 2012-Apr 2013(here i also got W 2) in another company and also didnt do tax return. How does the fact that i didnt pay taxes (this 1040 form) might effect the situation with getting visa. I want to leave the country now, but later will apply for visa again. Can this thing impact the process of getting visa?
Many thanks

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Louis Theodore Wierenga

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to file a return both federally and generally speaking, each state you earned income. You should gather your income and expenses documents and speak with an attorney and/or an accountant to assist you in properly filing the necessary forms.

    Louis T. Wierenga Assisting in mitigating your business and tax risks. www.LTWLAW.com E Ltw@LtwLaw.com... more
  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Wise words by counsel.

    Also, I suggest you act quickly.

    Good luck

  3. Henri S Vanderhage

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you are not a U.S. citizen and are planning to leave the country, you should determine if you are required to apply for a tax clearance certificate. This would require you to be in compliance with your tax obligations. See: http://www.irs.gov/Businesses/Departing-Aliens-...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,045 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,045 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering