Skip to main content


Houston, TX |
Filed under: Tax return

Is the cash back earned by using the credit card TAXABLE and needs to be reported in the IT return?

Attorney Answers 3


As I recall, cash back on a credit card is not taxable income, it is treated as a purchase price adjustment - the only tax effect is that the cost of an item you buy is reduced, which may affect depreciation expenses if it is a depreciable asset.

This information is provided for educational purposes only, and is not to be relied upon as legal advice. You should consult with an attorney with full disclosure of all facts and opportunity to consider all or alternative options.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


Generally the answer is no.

Although Avvo makes it clear to consumers that attorney answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship, some attorneys prefer to add their own disclaimers to answers. You can set your custom disclaimer here and it will be automatically added to your answers.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


It is probably considered a rebate, and a rebate is not considered income.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Tax law topics

Recommended articles about Tax law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics