Tax refund and owed child support

Asked about 6 years ago - Laurel, MS

If an individual is in arreage of child support, and the irs seizes the individual's tax refund; Does the irs take the entire refund if the amount owed exceeds the tax refund.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The IRS generally intercepts as much of a taxpayer's refund as needed to pay off qualified debts. Since you wrote that you owe more than your refund, then your entire refund likely will be intercepted.

    The IRS generally sends a notice to tell you when your refund has been intercepted.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,823 answers this week

3,064 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,823 answers this week

3,064 attorneys answering