Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Tax paid by nonresident single member LLC

Hello and thank you for a chance to post this question for some clarification.

If I am a US nonresident alien and set up an LLC in Delaware, Oregon or Wyoming for example, and derive all my income from consulting arrangements from outside the US, do I reduce my federal tax liability to zero, since neither LLCs nor nonresident aliens pay tax on income outside the US?

Likewise, if I contract WITHIN the United States under this LLC structure, I believe I will have to pay tax using IRS form 1040NR, but will I be required to make estimated tax payments quarterly?

Any advice is appreciated and please contact me if you are a tax advisor who is knowledgeable about single member LLCs where the member is a nonresident alien.
Thank you!

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 8
If your U.S. LLC derives 100% of its income from sources outside of the U.S., you, as a non-resident alien, will have no Federal tax liability. This is because LLC members who are non-resident aliens are taxable only in respect of business income that's "effectively connected" with the conduct of a U.S. business. In the case of consulting income, only income earned from consulting services actually performed within U.S. borders is "effectively connected".

Be aware that merely executing a contract within the U.S., or with a U.S. business or individual as counter-party, does not generate effectively connected income: the consulting work must actually be performed within the U.S. (One caveat: if the LLC has a U.S. bank account which generates interest, or if it holds U.S. investments, or has other, similar, U.S. source income, that particular income will be subject to U.S. tax).

If a single-member LLC has any effectively connected income, that income is both taxable by the U.S. and subject to the quarterly estimated payment requirement. You, as a non-resident alien, would file your quarterlies on an IRS Form 1040-ES (NR) and your annual return on a Form 1040 (NR).

Also be aware that, should an additional member join the LLC, distributions from the LLC to you will become subject to U.S. withholding under Section 1446 of the Internal Revenue Code. This is the Section dealing with withholding on payments to foreign partners or members of U.S. partnerships and LLCs. Under Section 1446, you, as a non-resident alien, would not pay quarterly estimated taxes. Rather, the LLC would be required to withhold 35% of your share of the LLC's effectively connected income and pay this over to the U.S. Treasury. (Note, however, that if you are a resident of a country that has a tax treaty with the U.S., the tax treaty may reduce your withholding rate to less than 35%).

Lindsay Rubel, J.D., LL.M. (Taxation)
www.lebur.com
18 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 11
Hi, I like your question because it's complex and fun to handle. First of all, much of the answer depends on whether the LLC is electing to be treated as a partnership or as a corporation. This can make a HUGE difference in your case. Also, it is important to know what the LLCs do, what business they're in, how much income they derive from within the US. The mere fact that the sole member is a foreign individual may play absolutely no role depending on the specific facts.

Rules of international tax are very complex. Most lawyers have no clue how to work these problems. Your case involves issues of residency, sourcing, ECI, FDAPI, etc etc. I cannot give you good advice unless I know more about your situation.

Give me a call if you'd like to discuss this further. I can certainly help you with your situation but I would need to know a lot more facts about you, your LLC, their tax status, and the business in general.

Fabio Ambrosio
Attorney at Law
(206)801-0985
www.ambrosiolawfirm.com

Disclaimer: This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is for informational purposes only. It is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult your attorney for legal advice tailored to your individual circumstances.
14 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now