Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Tax FRAUD Bank Fraud Med FRaud

My Husbent has commied Tax Fraud Bank Fraud corperation Marriage and Realastet fraud I Did not Know he was useing my name to cover his crimes and his gilefrined my Knam sss all he did was lie i have paper to prove it im scared he weii kill me to save himself from jail he and are black mail me

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
Based on your english, I am going to assume that you are not from this country and that is what you fear your husband will blackmail you with. You need to go to a lawyer right away. The longer you wait, knowing about the fraud and knowing he is using your name, the more likely it is a prosecutor will think you are part of his scheme and not a victim of it.

The lawyer can work out a situation where if you have immigration problems that they can be dealt with. Further if he has committed Federal Crimes (like Bank and Mail Fraud) then you can be placed in the witness protection program if the FBI or Justice Dept. thinks that you are in danger.

Good Luck
3 people marked this answer as good
Christopher Michael Larson
Christopher Michael Larson, licensed in Washington
Henry Daniel Lively
Henry Daniel Lively, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now