Tax exemptions for children in divorce

Asked over 1 year ago - Seattle, WA

Flag

If there is some sort of stimulus package(or whatever it is to be called) who will get it if me and my wife were married up until feb.and we filed joint. I am the primary provider (husband). she gets to claim the children for 2011/i get 2012 the years rotate back and forth as per divorce papers. . but the papers say that under designation of custodian for federal and state statutes i am the primary. so who would get the money and are stimulus or whatever they call it this time, tax exemptions or something else? thanks

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered September 11, 2011 05:33. You can find a general explanation at http://family-law.lawyers.com/child-custody/Chi... - If this does not help you - you should hire an attorney to go over your paperwork (divorce papers, etc.) to see how the particulars in your situation should be resolved.

    IMPORTANT: We cannot answer any questions without discussion, analysis or clarification. To do so would not only... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered September 11, 2011 22:53. In the eyes of the IRS, which is what matters, the custodial parent gets the dependency exemption. It doesn’t matter what the divorce decree says. For more information, please click the link below to see my legal guide.

    This post should not be construed as formal legal advice or the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.
    <... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary