tax consequences for money inherited from uncle that lived and passed away in Germany

International Inheritance: Hi,
My brothers and I inherited some money from my uncle when he passed away in March.
My eldest brother flew over and had our POA's filed, and our birth certificates translated into German? I dont know why this was required but it was done.
I have tried getting ahold of the Duetsch bank and they wont respond via email.
My uncle set up an account for the money to be transferred upon his death, and my eldest brother has had to fly to Germany twice now.
Still we dont have money, how can we contact the Deutsch bank, as they dont seem to speak English, or have translators? How long should we have to wait for the money to be transferred?
I live about 2 hours north of Seattle, WA. I understand that Germany takes part of the money for taxes and such, will Washington also need taxes?
Thank you for your time,
Tom Wood - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Daniel P. Harris

Daniel P. Harris

Contributor Level 4
It sounds as though you have two legal issues. The first is getting your money from the bank. I suggest you hire a German lawyer for that, either here in the US or in Germany. This lawyer could help you figure out what is holding up the transfer and help you take steps to resolve any blockages. You should consult a Washington based accountant or a tax lawyer with respect to your US tax issues. There are plenty of good such people in Washington. I apologize for not being able to give you a more straightforward answer, but it does seem your answer is to consult with those who focus on these two areas.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard