Tax and selling/ buying a vehicle from out of state

Asked over 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

If I buy a car registered in another state that is brought here by the seller what is my tax liability if it is (a) registered in the other state OR (b) is first registered in Nevada before selling.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Richard Edmund Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Nevada does not charge sales tax on a private vehicle sale.

    What the other state does depends upon the other state. If the transaction is here, it is likely that it can't tax it and would have no good mechanism to assess it anyway, but I wouldn't at all be surprised that some state or another has an exit sales tax or some such nonsense that it attempts to assess.

  2. Thomas D. Boley

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If it is registered in the other state, you will need to register the car in Nevada. This will probably involve re-titling the car in Nevada. It is unlikely that you will have tax liability from any state due to a private vehicle sale, but you will need to look at that state's law. If you are buying on some forum like Ebay, that should be handled through the site. Generally those types of forums can answer all your questions about logistics.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,557 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,557 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering