Tattoo horror story...can I sue?
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 17959 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I went to a tattoo studio and asked for Chinese characters that say “courage, strength and unity”; the tattoo artist assured me he was a native speaker and would translate the sentence accurately.
I thought the tattoo looked great, but when I showed it to my Chinese friend he said it meant “he who loves men”. There’s also a character that’s not even a Chinese character at all, but resembles a dancing phallus. I got really upset, to say the least, and several other people have confirmed the meaning... What am I supposed to do now? Can I sue the artist? The shop? My girlfriend if she was in on it (she referred me to the artist, and I think she may be cheating on me with him)? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)J Craig Williams
This attorney is licensed in California and 3 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Based on the facts you provided, it appears you can sue the artist, the tattoo studio and perhaps your girlfriend, but only if she was a participant in the deception. You have causes of action for misrepresentation, battery and intentional infliction of emotional distress, as well as several others. The California statutes of limitation on these causes of action are two years from the date of your injury, so you need to act quickly and should consult an attorney. If you file your lawsuit after the statute expires, you will lose your chance of recovery.
You also need to mitigate your damages, so you should investigate whether you can change the characters into something that doesn't have the same meaning. If that's not possible, you need to investigate tattoo removal and the costs. You can include the change/removal cost in the damages you claim. askmesometime (law student)
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
As seen on tv..
http://www.tv.com/committed/the-apartment-episode/episode/382875/recap.html Jan. 11, 2005 episode of NBC's new sitcom "Committed", there is a story about Bowie's (Darius McCrary) Chinese character tattoo. The next day at the record store Nate and Bowie talk about how Nate needs to throw all his crap out. The Chinese delivery guy shows up and tells Bowie that his tattoo doesn't mean "Fiery Strength," it actually means "Lil' B*tch." Bowie doesn't take that well. Another Chinese delivery guy shows up and Bowie has him translate his tattoo. He says it means, "Of two men who love each other, you are the one who plays the woman." Bowie is picking out a new tattoo, and the tattoo guy suggests picking another Chinese character. Bowie doesn't trust the poster of them on the wall, but starts to look at a Chinese food menu. Bowie is on the subway and a guy compliments his tattoo. He asks if Bowie knows what it means and he says "Lemon Chicken." When the guy says that Bowie must really like lemon chicken, Bowie says, "I do now."
One or more answers have been taken down.
|