Tape recording abusive police officer? Do I have to produce ID when requested?

Can I record a police officer who is being abusive, hostile and very unprofessional?

I was sitting on a bench at a park, when he walked up and demanded my ID.

He was a smart ass and I felt he was trying to pick a fight or a reason to arrest me. I would like to know if I can record him, because it's his word against mine and ya know how that plays out.

Since he is a public servant, is he protected from oneside party recording without knowing?

Did I have to produce an ID just cuz he asked for it?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Anthony John Colleluori

Anthony John Colleluori

Contributor Level 7
YOu were outside. There is no expectation of privacy, hence yes you can record your conversation with him. As for having to produce ID, Under federal law police can detain you if you fail to provide ID. OTOH your state law may offer you some protection. YOu may want to check with a legal expert at a local law school to see if you have any state protections from unreasonable requests for Identification.


NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.


Good Luck
0 1
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
I believe Washington like Illinois and California's laws prohibits the recording of a conversation unless all parties to the conversation consent.

See my Legal Guide Recording Conversations in Illinois

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/recording-conversations-in-illinois

You need a lawyer because I do not practice in WA (I am in Chicago, IL). Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Twelve states like Illinois require all party consent to record.

The statutes are here: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=9.73 .

Violators of the statutes can end up in jail. See RCW 9.73.080 (Penalties).

You may want to review your facts and options with an attorney. Good luck to you.

Again, check with a lawyer in your locale.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
5 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Civil Rights Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
9 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Linda Friedman Ramirez
Contributor Level 6
2 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Civil Rights Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard