Taking pictures of my dogs without permission
Woodway, TX
Viewed 56 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Intellectual Property
Flag as objectionable
My dogs were at a public event and they took photos of them. They are now selling them on the local newspaper website. I have no issue with this, but I don't like the fact that I have to pay for the photos. Is this illegal? Is there a problem with me getting one copy for free?
Answers (4)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Very legal. You can ask, since they're your dogs, but the photos belong to the people who took them, so it's really up to the copyright owners of those photos to decide if you should get one for free or not.
Your dogs were in public so you had every expectation they'd be looked at and photographed, your dogs have no publicity or privacy rights to their images (or any existential awareness of their images, for that matter), and you have no such rights in your dogs' images. Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Daniel Nathan Ballard
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Oh my. I assume you see your dogs every day. If you want a photograph of your dogs then take one.
But if you want a photograph of your dogs taken by someone else then buy it. The fact that your dogs are in the photograph has no legal, moral, ethical, or any reasonable bearing on whether you have to buy that photograph or not. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with my colleagues - perfectly legal. You could ask if the person will give you a picture since they are your dogs, but they are not required to do so.
William H. Quirk IV
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
The answer might be different if your dog was already famous, but that doesn't sound like the case.
|