Taking a left turn got ticket evolution 1110a

Asked over 2 years ago - New York, NY

it is two way traffic lights was green front traffic was heavy headlight on my eyes there is only one sign on my right side and a big truck was park on that side could not see sign and i make a right turn

Attorney answers (2)

  1. James Hal Medows

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Go back to the scene and take pictures. You can explain yourself to the court or hire yourself an attorney.

  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is no plea bargaining in NYC Traffic Court so you either plead guilty or try the case. If you intend to try the case, I recommend you retain a lawyer familiar with that court.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,911 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,911 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary